Privacy Policy

What is it?

Oxford protects your personal information and honours and respects your privacy. To meet your needs and serve you well, Oxford may collect, use and disclose your personal information, the details of which can differ depending on the type of services you require. This Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and guidelines concerning the protection of personal information of our customers, service providers and other individuals.

What is “personal information”?

Canadian privacy laws define “personal information” broadly as information about an identifiable individual or information that allows an individual to be identified, including a person’s name, address, telephone number, birth date, income, licence plate number and credit history among others. In general, “personal information” does not include business contact information: your title or business address, telephone or facsimile number or e-mail address.

What information are we responsible for protecting?

Oxford is responsible for protecting your personal information in our possession or custody, including personal information that has been transferred to, or received from, a third party in the course of commercial activities for processing, or to fulfill any of the other purposes identified in this Policy.

Collecting, using and disclosing your personal information. Why do we do it?

In general, we collect, use and disclose your personal information for one reason: to serve you better. Knowing you better helps us understand your needs, communicate effectively with you, and provide you with the services you want. More specifically, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to fulfill the following purposes (the “Identified Purposes“):

  • establish and manage landlord/tenant relationships;
  • determine your eligibility to lease premises managed by Oxford (including evaluating credit standing and matching credit reporting agency information), and for products and services that may be of interest to you from organizations with whom we have strategic alliances, and to offer these products and services to you;
  • establish and maintain commercial relationships (including determining rental rates, administering accounts and to fulfill contractual obligations);
  • hold contests, sweepstakes, conduct surveys about our service standards and receive comments and suggestions;
  • make monthly parking arrangements;
  • investigate and settle claims;
  • compile statistics, conduct market research and report to owners of the buildings we manage;
  • engage in business transactions (including purchase, sale, lease, merger or other acquisition, disposition or financing);
  • investigate specific transactions or patterns of transactions to detect unauthorized or illegal activities;
  • as permitted by and to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements for provisions; or
  • for any other purpose for which you consent.

How do we collect your personal information?

In general, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information depends on how you do business with us. More specifically, we may collect personal information about you from the following sources:

  • from you, on letters of intent or offers to lease, requests for parking or on other forms filled out through telephone, e‑mail, Internet or face-to-face interviews; for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, occupation and financial and banking information;
  • from brokers, intermediaries and representatives with whom you have a relationship;
  • from your interactions with us; for example, through your payment history;
  • from consumer reporting agencies; for example, your credit history.

What you are consenting to when you disclose personal information to us

By disclosing personal information to Oxford or our service providers and agents, you are consenting to us collecting, using or disclosing your personal information in order to fulfill the Identified Purposes. We may verify your personal information, or obtain additional personal information about you by checking with credit bureaus and other fact collecting and verifying entities to assist us in fulfilling the Identified Purposes.

Your consent

Your knowledge and consent are required before we may collect, use or disclose your personal information, except in special circumstances.

You may provide consent to us to use personal information in different ways (e.g., through brokers). Depending on the type of personal information collected from you, and the purpose for which the information is collected, your consent may be express or implied, and may be given orally or in writing.

We accept any of the following as your consent for Oxford’s existing use and future collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to fulfill the Identified Purposes:

  • your receipt or review of this Privacy Policy, unless you advise Oxford that you wish to withdraw your consent to Oxford’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • your disclosure of personal information to Oxford or its service providers, agents and representatives;
  • your express written or oral consent as obtained through the lease negotiation process or ongoing landlord/tenant relationships. In some circumstances, consent may be implied. For instance:
    • If you lease premises for your family, or anyone else, you represent that you have obtained consent from them, even though they might not be present during the leasing process, to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information to fulfill the Identified Purposes.
    • If you have an existing lease with us and you request amendments to the lease, it is assumed that the consent which you gave to us when doing the original transaction remains in effect.

How you can refuse or withdraw your consent

You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Please note, however, that refusing or withdrawing your consent may affect our ability to provide you with the services that you receive or would like to receive. To refuse or withdraw your consent, you should contact our Privacy Officer at the address or telephone number listed.

How long do we keep your personal information?

Your personal information is retained only as long as is necessary to fulfill the Identified Purposes or as may be required to comply with applicable laws. Oxford shall use care when storing or destroying your personal information in order to prevent unauthorized access.

Your role in keeping information accurate

We try to ensure that the personal information we collect about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, it is up to you to inform the Oxford representative with whom you are dealing, promptly, of a change of name, address, bank account number or other relevant personal information. If you believe that the personal information in our records may be inaccurate, let us know and we will correct it. If your personal information has been disclosed to third parties, we will convey the corrected information to them, if necessary.

How do we protect your personal information?

Whether in electronic or paper-based format, Oxford has controls to maintain the security of operations and information systems. Physical access to those areas where information is gathered, processed or stored is restricted to authorized employees. Appropriate controls are in place over computer systems and data processing procedures and these controls are reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure compliance with our security and privacy policies. When we no longer need your personal information, we destroy or erase it.

We require third parties who receive your personal information from us to have policies that meet our standards.

Your right to access your personal information

You have a right, subject to certain exceptions, to access your personal information in our possession or control. You also have a right to know which third parties have received your information from Oxford.

How do you access your personal information?

Please make your request in writing to Oxford’s Privacy Officer, stating as specifically as possible which personal information you are requesting.

We will try to respond to such requests as soon as possible, and will advise you if for some reason we cannot respond right away. There may be a charge for retrieving this information, in which case you will be notified in advance, and may, if you like, withdraw your request. You may also challenge the reasonableness of the charge.

How to contact us. Easy.

Updated versions of this Privacy Policy are posted on Oxford’s website at www.oxfordproperties.com, or you can direct any queries about this Policy to Oxford’s Privacy Officer at the telephone number or mailing address listed below.

For more information, to file a complaint, to make enquiries, or to opt out of all or parts of this Policy, please contact Oxford's Privacy Officer:
Mr. Gawain S.E. Smart
Privacy Officer
Royal Bank Plaza, North Tower
200 Bay Street
Suite 900
Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J2

Telephone: (416) 350-7829

Internet: www.oxfordproperties.com

If you have a complaint, we want to know about it.

If you have a complaint related to this Privacy Policy or any of our procedures, contact our Privacy Officer. We will take the steps necessary to resolve the issue.

If we are not able to resolve your concern, or if you have any other concerns about Oxford’s Privacy Policy and procedures, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or, if applicable, the appropriate provincial Privacy Commissioner. Oxford’s Privacy Officer will provide you with this contact information upon request.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be noted here so that you can be fully informed about our privacy policies and practices.

Last updated: August 20, 2007

© OXFORD PROPERTIES GROUP, 2013. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.